Boulder Attorney Beth Klein Looses Her Own Lawsuit
[…] C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4) requires the Court to assess attorney fees:
[I]f, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a defending party under section 13-21-111.5(3) that lacked substantial justification. As used in this article, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
A finding of vexatious conduct is sufficient to support an award of attorney’s fees under C.R.S. § 13-17-102. Mitchell v. Ryder, 104 P.3d 316, 321 (Colo. App. 2004); Crissy Fowler Lumber Co. v.